Privacy Policy

AAPN, Americas Apparel Producers Network, Inc (AAPN), recognizes that your privacy is important. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our websites and mobile applications (apps), and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described hereafter. Our data collection and usage is consistent with our obligations under the law.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY DESCRIBES THE INFORMATION THAT AAPN COLLECTS ON OUR WEBSITES AND MOBILE APPS, AND HOW WE USE, SHARE, AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION.  THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES REGARDLESS OF WHAT DEVICE YOU USE TO ACCESS OUR WEBSITES OR MOBILE APPS. BY USING OUR WEBSITES OR MOBILE APPS, YOU ARE AGREEING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITES OR MOBILE APPS.

Please note that our websites and mobile apps are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, information collected will be transferred to, processed and stored in the United States. By using our websites and mobile apps, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of your information in and to the United States.

Overview

Most web browsers allow you to set preferences about cookies you wish to accept. Consult your browser settings and follow the instructions to control cookies on your device. Note, however, if you remove or block cookies, you may not be able to use or access certain features of our websites, mobile apps and services.How we use and share this information

AAPN uses your personal data to provide information about AAPN content, events, news, products and services, respond to inquiries, and process orders and requests.

We may also share your personal information with our business units, select service providers, sponsors, and other agents to fulfill your requests and orders, provide you with marketing communications, and maintain, improve, and deliver products and services. We may use your contact information to send notices for subscription renewal or provide information about products or services you have ordered with us. We may also use contact information to send e-newsletters or other promotional emails that contain targeted, relevant content that may be useful to your business. All promotional emails you receive from AAPN will include an option to opt out of similar email communications in the future.

The information we collect is used to respond to specific requests, to send periodic information and special offers from AAPN, our members, partners and sponsors, to provide updates on AAPN offerings and features, to provide product information from manufacturers and suppliers in our database, and to provide our sponsors and business partners with data about our users.

We may also disclose information when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency, or whenever we believe that disclosing the Information is necessary or advisable, for example, to investigate violations of our website Terms and Conditions of Use, protect our website and the rights, property, or safety of AAPN or others, or in connection with a merger, acquisition or transfer of assets.

AAPN websites and mobile apps may offer interactive features where you can communicate with other users and submit information, including personal information. Such information may be publicly posted and could be read, collected, or used by third parties. AAPN is not responsible for the information you choose to submit or a third party’s use of such information. Your participation in these features and your sharing of information with us and other users constitutes your agreement to such sharing.

How you can unsubscribe from commercial communications

You may contact us at any time to opt-out of receiving commercial communications from AAPN. Please send requests to our office by email at [email protected], by mail at AAPN, PO Box 720693, Atlanta, GA  30358 or call 404-843-3171. Alternatively you can click the unsubscribe option located in the footer of AAPN email promotions, complete the preferences form, and update your communication preferences at any time.

How we protect your information

We take protecting your personal information seriously. AAPN strives to maintain reasonable safeguards to protect your personal information from loss and unauthorized access or disclosure. Credit card information is encrypted during transmission to our site.

AAPN will retain your personal information and any information collected from your use of our websites or mobile apps for as long as you are a subscriber or otherwise maintain a user account on our websites or mobile apps.

How to control the information AAPN uses or shares about you

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide us. If you no longer wish for us to share your mailing address, email or other contact information with our sponsors or other third parties, you can submit your request to us via email at [email protected], by phone at 404-843-3171 or by regular mail at AAPN, PO Box 720693, Atlanta, GA  30358.

Upon receipt of your request, we will make every effort to remove your personal information from our database within 10 business days. To expedite this process, please provide your name, mailing address, all email addresses. Please note that we will not be able to stop third parties from sending you information about their products or services if your information was shared with them before we received your request. In such cases, you will also need to submit your unsubscribe requests with the third parties directly.

Regarding email specifically, you have the opportunity to elect to stop receiving advertising messages from AAPN each time you receive such a communication from us. To unsubscribe from such email advertising messages, please follow the directions included in that email message and carefully select the email messages you wish to opt out of.

How can I access, correct or amend my information?

You have the right under certain privacy and data protection laws, as may be applicable, to request free of charge:

•            Access to and correction and deletion of your personal information;

•            Restriction of our processing of your personal information, or to object to our processing; and/or

•            Portability of your personal information

We want to assure you that you have access to your personal information that we collect and store. Customers may correct or amend information that is inaccurate by reviewing and updating your account preferences or by contacting us by email at [email protected] or by mail at AAPN, PO Box 720693, Atlanta, GA  30358.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

AAPN websites and mobile apps are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information on our websites and mobile apps. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we may have any information from or about a child under 13, please send an email to us at [email protected] or call 404-843-3171.

Data from other sources

We also may obtain contact details and other information about you from other entities and from third parties, including: social networks who have your permission to access your data; service providers who enable us to customize products based on your location; partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities; publicly available sources and data suppliers from which we obtain data to validate or supplement the information we hold.

Links to external websites

We may have links on AAPN websites, mobile apps or in AAPN communications that link to external websites. AAPN does not endorse, nor is AAPN responsible for the privacy policy or content of these sites, so please check the privacy policy of the external site when visiting.

Changes to our privacy policy and your consent

AAPN may change this privacy policy from time to time. We will post the most current policy on the AAPN website and mobile app. Please refer to our privacy policy each time you visit our site to review any updated information. When you visit and use our website, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this policy.

If any user suspects AAPN has managed personal data in a way that does not comply with this privacy policy, please let us know by phone (404) 843-3171, email [email protected]etwork.net or regular mail at:

AAPN
PO Box 720693
Atlanta, GA  30358

Enacted: April 28, 2020